China Briefing News

How to Legally Handle Sensitive Personal Information in China

by

Companies collecting, processing, and transferring sensitive personal information in China must comply with strict requirements for user consent and data protection.

Shanghai’s Lingang New Area to Trial Measures to Facilitate Cross-Border Data Transfer

by

Lingang New Area in Shanghai will trial measures to facilitate data export, improving the business environment for companies in the area.

New Standard Contract Guidelines Streamline Cross-Border Personal Information Transfer in the GBA

by

New guidelines allow companies to sign standard contracts to transfer personal information between Hong Kong and the Chinese mainland.

PIPL 2023/24: Cross-Border Data Transfer in China Handbook – New Publication Out Now

by

This handbook helps explain the key facets of China’s CBDT regime from a business perspective, highlights recent trends and expected developments, and offers practical steps for businesses to consider when planning their compliance approach.

China Moves to Facilitate Cross-Border Data Flows, Hints at Regulatory Easing in 2024

by

Comments made by EU Commission President suggest China will seek to facilitate cross-border data flows in 2024 by providing more regulatory clarity.

China Cybersecurity and Data Protection Regulations – 2023 Recap and 2024 Outlook

by

How have data protection regulations developed over the past year? We summarize the latest developments and discuss the future outlook of China’s data regulations.

China’s Cybersecurity Regulator Moves to Ease Cross-Border Data Transfer Rules

by

A new set of draft regulations seeking to ease China’s cross-border data transfer rules could greatly facilitate data export for foreign companies and multinationals.

China to Require Regular Compliance Audits for Personal Information Protection

by

New draft rules require companies to undergo regular audits to ensure compliance with the China Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL).

Showing 8 of 18 articles
Events in China All Events

Our free webinars are packed full of useful information for doing business in China.

Related reading
  • Beyond a Mega City: Investing in China’s Mega City Clusters
  • Human Resources and Payroll in China 2023
  • Setting up a Company in China and the UK
Back to top